Visits and visitors

Visits during year 2023

28.1.-5.2. T. Lappi, University of Cape Town, lectures on ”High energy collisions and the CGC”

20.-24.2. J. Auvinen, Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia

21.-26.3. J. Penttala, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, USA, seminar ”Exclusive vector meson production at next-to-leading order in the Color Glass Condensate framework”

14.4. T. Lappi, University of Helsinki, colloquium ”EIC – the most powerful microscope on Earth”

17.-21.4. J. Auvinen, University of Wrocław, Poland, lecture series ”Using Bayesian analysis in relativistic heavy ion collisions”

10.5.-12.5. Y. Kanakubo, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany, transport seminar ”Interplay between core and corona from small to large colliding systems”

15.5.-19.5. Y. Kanakubo, Heidelberg University, Germany, ISOQUANT special seminar ”Interplay between core and corona from small to large colliding systems”

19.5.-16.6. H. Mäntysaari, Brookhaven National Laboratory, NY, USA, Nuclear theory seminar ”Diffractive scattering as a probe of nuclear geometry at small-x”

22.5.- 16.6. I. Helenius, Lund University, Sweden

7.-17.6. J. Penttala, Brookhaven National Laboratory, New York, USA, seminar ”Exclusive vector meson production at next-to-leading order in the Color Glass Condensate framework”

28.-29.8. K.J. Eskola, T. Lappi, H. Mäntysaari, Kumpula/Helsinki, Finland, HIP Scientific Advisory Board meeting 2023, Talk: H. Mäntysaari, ”Phases of Strongly Interacting Matter”

16.-20.10. P. Duwentäster, V. Guzey, University of Münster, Germany

21.-29.11. D. Avramescu, Instituto Galego de Fisica de Altas Enerxias (IGFAE), seminar “Simulating hard probes in the Glasma”

Visitors during year 2023

9.-11.3. Risto Paatelainen (University of Helsinki)

20.-23.3. Christian T. Preuss (ETH Zürich)

19.4.-23.4. Felix Hekhorn (INFN, Milan, Italy)

1.-3.6. Paul Hoyer (University of Helsinki), opponent for Topi Löytäinen

5.-8.6. Adrian Dumitru (Baruch College, CUNY), opponent for Sami Demirci

25.-28.6. Christopher Royon (University of Kansas)

1.-26.8. Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College, CUNY)

6.-10.8. Christopher Royon (University of Kansas)

6.-9.8. Lech Szymanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland), opponent for Jani Penttala

6.-8.8. Risto Paatelainen (University of Helsinki)

6.-10.11. Travis Dore (Bielefeld University)